The best of Community Radio has been rewarded in a face-to-face event once more.

Hosted in Coventry, the UK City of Culture 2021, the 2021 Community Radio Awards were invited to the city, and delivered in conjunction with their team.

This year’s event was also the Premiere for the new Honours, with six exceptional candidates recognised for their contributions to community radio, presented by awards director Maxine Jones.

Martin Steers, awards chair, said: “It was fantastic to host the Awards in person once again. More than 200 people from up and down the country came together to celebrate success through a pretty tough year.

“As ever, the judges tell me how impressed they are with the output of our sector, and how year on year, it steps up a level.”

“It was great to see the awards follow a successful first conference organised by the UK Community Radio Network.”

Nadine Dorries, Secretary of State for the Department of Culture, Media and Sport, said, in a video played at the start of the awards: “It’s so great to see such a huge variety of nominees, and you all thoroughly deserve your nominations.”

Community Radio Honours

  • Audrey Hall
  • Danny Lawrence
  • Graham Laycock
  • Nathan Spackman
  • Soo Williams
  • Tony Smith

Community Development Project of the Year

  • Bronze             Business Watch – Academy FM Thanet
  • Silver               A Space to Speak your Mind – SourceFM
  • Gold                The 4PS Radio Training School – Vectis Radio

Station of the Year – Sponsored by PlayoutONE

  • Bronze             Sheppey FM
  • Silver               Heartland FM
  • Gold                Pride Radio

Female Presenter of the Year

  • Bronze             Amelia Slaughter – Marlow FM
  • Silver               Katherine Liley – Heartland FM
  • Gold                Suzie “Sparkles” Stevens – LCR FM

Male Presenter of the Year

  • Bronze             Ste Greenall – Black Cat Radio
  • Silver               Kev Lawrence – PCR103.2FM
  • Gold                Lewis Bowden – BFBS Catterick

Community Show of the Year

  • Bronze             A Space to Speak your Mind – SourceFM
  • Silver               The Kev Lawrence Breakfast Show – PCR103.2FM
  • Gold                Christmas Day Radio Festival of Carols and Readings – Black Country Radio

Live Event or Outside Broadcast of the Year – Sponsored by In:Quality

  • Bronze             Scottish Parliamentary Elections 2021 – Heartland FM
  • Silver               The Marlow Christmas Drive-In – Marlow FM
  • Gold                The Falmouth Remembrance Service – SourceFM

Entertainment Show of the Year

  • Bronze             Lewis Bowden’s Afternoon Show – BFBS Catterick
  • Silver               Natasha Reneaux Entertainment Show – BFBS Aldershot
  • Gold                Switch Radio’s Christmas Crackers – Switch Radio

Speech & Journalism of the Year – Sponsored by RadioToday

  • Bronze             One Voice Radio Series: Chinese life in Britain – allfm
  • Silver               Dad raises funds for MIND, in memory of his son – Black Cat Radio
  • Gold                Down on the Farm – Spark Sunderland

Arts & Creative Radio of the Year – Sponsored by the Audio Content Fund

  • Bronze             Camelot – Chelmsford Community Radio
  • Silver               The Spooky Hour, by The Saturday Writers and Jonathan Pagden – Wycombe Sound
  • Gold                Beginning Of The End – Radio LaB 97.1FM

Specialist Music Show of the Year

  • Bronze             Around the World – Lisburn’s 98FM
  • Silver               The Rock Shop with Michelle Livings – Marlow FM
  • Gold                Dance Revolution Chart of the Year 2020 – Spark Sunderland

Sports Show of the Year

  • Bronze             K107 Saturday Sports Show – K107FM
  • Silver               Sports+ – Purbeck Coast FM
  • Gold                Daily Life with Rajani – Awaz FM

Volunteer of the Year

  • Bronze             Kevin Ridgeon – Andover Radio
  • Silver               Andy Rankine – Drystone Radio
  • Gold                Nigel Dallard – Winchester Radio

Young Person of the Year (under 25)

  • Bronze             Aimee Cordwell – Sheppey FM
  • Silver               Yanis Kerampran – Ipswich Community Radio
  • Gold                Lewis Allsopp – Erewash Sound

Sage Person of the Year (over 60)

  • Bronze             Susie Mathis – Wythenshawe FM
  • Silver               Moz Walsh – allfm
  • Gold                Kelvin Currie – Vectis Radio

Newcomer (new to radio in last 12 months) – Sponsored by The Radio Hub

  • Bronze             Flight Sergeant James Bruce – BFBS Brize Norton
  • Silver               Amelia Salmons – Erewash Sound
  • Gold                Ashleigh Kennan-Bryce – Heartland FM

Innovation of the Year – Sponsored by Maxxwave

  • Bronze             A Space to Speak your Mind – SourceFM
  • Silver               Short Breaks in Lockdown – The 4Ps Radio Training School – Vectis Radio
  • Gold                12 Communities One Bristol – BCfm Radio – Bristol Community FM

Podcast of the Year

  • Bronze             12 Communities One Bristol – BCfm Radio – Bristol Community FM
  • Silver               Rough Diamonds: True Colours – DWS AUDIO
  • Gold                The Alfred Daily Podcast – This is Alfred

Digital or RSL Station of The Year

  • Bronze             Ocean Youth Radio
  • Silver               Petersfield’s Shine Radio – Petersfield’s Shine Radio
  • Gold                Radio Wanno – HMP Wandsworth – Radio Wanno – HMP Wandsworth

Covid and Community Response

  • Bronze             Coronavirus Update – Gateway 97.8
  • Silver               Covid Response – BFBS Aldershot
  • Gold                Hidden Heroes, Marlow’s Quiet Night In, and more – Marlow FM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *